Effective May 25, 2018

   

Commitment to User Privacy

The International Association for Dental Research (IADR) is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on IADR website without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes IADR does need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of IADRs data processing practices. Please see below for further information.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the IADR Website, Services, and Materials (as the terms are defined in the Terms of Use, enabled by the Website) and follow the procedure described in the section titled "Updating your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences."

If you have any questions or concerns relating to IADR‘s website or would like to find out more about how IADR collects, stores, or uses your personal data, please contact IADR at:

Denise Streszoff
1619 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314, USA

dataprivacy@iadr.org
+1.703.548.0066
 

About Us

The International Association for Dental Research (IADR), headquartered in Alexandria, Va.  USA, is a nonprofit organization with nearly 11,000 members worldwide.  Its mission is : (1) to advance research and increase knowledge for the improvement of oral health worldwide; (2) to support and represent the oral health research community; and (3) to facilitate the communication and application of research findings. 
 

The Information IADR Collects and the Primary Purpose

The personal information you provide to IADR is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which include processing membership and meeting registrations or responding to inquiries; keeping you informed about new events, products, or offers; and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever IADR processes data for these purposes, IADR will ensure that Personal Data rights are accounted for an respected. The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information IADR requests, IADR may be unable to process your membership, meeting registration or respond to your inquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence according to data privacy regulations.

IADR will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. These purposes include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Full Name and Job Title
  • Company Name and Address
  • Phone and Fax Number
  • Email Address
  • IADR Region/Division/Section
  • IADR Scientific Group/Network
     

IADR Groups, Networks, Regions, Divisions and Sections

To provide IADR members with a personalized and valuable service, IADR operates several Groups, Networks, Regions, Divisions and Sections, which require membership. As outlined for the purposes above, IADR will also collect information from data subjects during the membership process.
 

Use of Cookies and Log Files

When you visit the IADR website, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of IADR’s websites. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, you will be able to view the majority of the IADR site; however you will not be able to register as a site member or log in to your IADR account.

IADR may log environmental variables, about your computer hardware and software, including, but not limited to:

  • IP Address
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Access Times
  • Mouse Movements & Scrolling Activity
  • Referring Website Addresses
     

Information Sharing: With Whom IADR Shares Information and Why

IADR adheres to a strict policy according to which IADR does not rent or sell member or meeting attendee email lists. IADR will share your information with the Region, Division, Section, Group or Network that you belong to facilitate local and scientific specialty communications.

No list supplied by IADR may be used by anyone other than for the confidential use of the original intent.
 

GDPR Compliance

IADR is committed to fully complying with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 in effect as of 25 May 2018)

IADR respects your right to privacy. IADR ensures all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. When IADR uses third parties to acquire personal data from our members and attendees, IADRs hold those parties to the same high standard and the same legal requirements.

According to the GDPR, you have a right to be forgotten. You also have the right to request your personal data and information related to IADR’s privacy protection policies and processes. Please email IADR at dataprivacy@iadr.org for assistance with any of the above requests.
  

Security

Appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of data.

IADR takes all necessary precautions to protect your information and is compliant with PCI (credit card processing compliance) requirements. When users submit sensitive information (e.g., a credit card number) over the Internet, IADR protects it using encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of IADR users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task, such as processing an event registration, are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers on which IADR stores personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.
  

Correcting, Updating or Removing Your Personal Information

IADR will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect or changes, or if you no longer wish to receive information from IADR, IADR will endeavor to correct, update, or remove your information as swiftly as possible.

With respect to membership you may make changes/updates to your personal information by linking to your account at Edit My Profile. Here, you will be able to view your personal information that IADR has on file and make any necessary changes. You may also access and correct your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences (such as specifying whether you wish to receive promotional communications) by writing IADR at:

IADR
Attn: Change of Address/Privacy
1619 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
or email: dataprivacy@iadr.org

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.
  

Notification of Changes

IADR reserves the right to amend the Privacy Notice. In such case, the ‘last updated’ date will be amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website.
  

Data Storage and Retention

The personal data IADR retains is stored on IADR servers and on the servers of cloud-based database management services located in United States.  IADR discourages the retention of data for longer than it is required.

For more information on where and for how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact the IADR at dataprivacy@iadr.org.
  

Transfer

The Internet is a global environment. The data that IADR collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at international destinations. It may also be processed by international staff or data processors outside this area, who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services.

IADR will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information, please email dataprivacy@iadr.org  indicating your wishes.
  

Direct Marketing

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or other promotional emails or printed promotional materials, you may opt out of receiving these communications. You may opt out of promotional emails by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email. If you want to opt out of receiving printed promotional pieces, please return the printed piece to us with "unsubscribe" marked on it. Or, you can simply contact dataprivacy@iadr.org and ask to be unsubscribed from promotional communications.
  

Information About Children

The IADR website, Services and Materials are intended for students and professionals in the dental, oral and craniofacial research and healthcare field.  IADR does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.
  

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

IADR has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). IADR only emails contacts with whom a business relationship exists within the last two years, individuals who may have inquired about an event in the last six months, or individuals who have opted in to receive our promotional marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from IADR, please email dataprivacy@iadr.org and IADR will remove your details from IADR promotional email database within 48 hours.
  

Third-party Sites

The IADR website contains links to other websites at which Personal Information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly indicated to the contrary, the collection and use of your Personal Information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your Personal Information and for what purpose your data is being used.
 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by laws of the United States and, more specifically, the laws of the State Commonwealth of Virginia.  Jurisdiction for any claims arising under this Privacy Policy shall lie exclusively with the state or federal courts within the Commonwealth of Virginia.