Visa Information

The United States welcomes visitors from around the world. Click here for the Visa Wizard provided as a guide to help foreign citizens understand which visa category might be appropriate for travel to the United States.

Overview

A citizen of a foreign country who seeks to enter the United States generally must first obtain a U.S. visa, which is placed in the traveler’s passport, a travel document issued by the traveler’s country of citizenship. Certain international travelers may be eligible to travel to the United States without a visa if they meet the requirements for visa-free travel.

To travel to the United States to attend THE IADR GENERAL SESSION & EXHIBITION you will need to obtain a Visitor (B-1) Visa which allows one to attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference.

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel.

If you are eligible to travel on the VWP, but prefer to have a visa in your passport, you may still apply for a visitor (B) visa.

How to Apply for a Visa

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

  1. Complete the Online Visa Application, Form DS-160 https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/forms/ds-160--online-nonimmigrant-visa-application.html
  2. You will be required to upload a photo when you complete this form.
  1. Schedule an Interview
    1. You must schedule an appointment for your visa interview, generally, at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at any U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but be aware that it may be difficult to qualify for a visa outside of your place of permanent residence. 
    2. Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early.
  2. Prepare for Your Interview
    1. Fees - Pay the non-refundable visa application fee, if you are required to pay it before your interview. When your visa is approved, you may also pay a visa issuance fee, if applicable to your nationality. 
    2. Review the instructions available on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply to learn more about fee payment.
  3. Gather Required Documentation
    1. Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States, unless exempt by country-specific agreements
    2. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
    3. Application fee payment receipt (if required to pay before the interview)
    4. Photo (uploaded when you complete the online Form DS-160)
    5. Additional documentation may be required. 
      1. Request an official invitation letter for the IADR GENERAL SESSION & EXHIBITION to submit with your visa application by completing the Official Letter of Invitation Request form
  4. Attend Your Visa Interview

For additional help and assistance visit http://www.immihelp.com/visas/ds-160-usa-visa-form-guide.html

Application Delayed or Denied?

If your visa application to attend the 2017 IADR/AADR/CADR General Session is delayed or denied, we want to know. If your application is still pending after sixty days and you are at risk to miss the meeting, report your case to the National Academies. Complete the questionnaire and answer the question "Purpose of Visit" by typing "2017 IADR/AADR/CADR General Session" to help the National Academies identify you as an IADR meeting participant.

Registration Refunds Due to a Visa Denial: Visa processing may require long lead times. Please plan accordingly! We highly recommend you apply for the U.S. visa six months in advance. The average wait time for visa is now sixty (60) days. If your visa has been denied and you would like to be considered for registration refund, please make sure you have either an official denial document from the U.S. Consulate or a stamped copy of your application form, showing the date when you applied and the date your visa application has been denied. Detailed information regarding refunds for visa denial is available in the IADR/AADR/CADR General Session Refund Policy.

Username
Password

Related Content

2015 Annual Report

Learn More »