>

Distinguished Lecture Series Speakers
Symposia
Keynote Addresses
Hands-on Workshops
Lunch and Learning
Satellite Symposia


DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES SPEAKERS

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 20, 2019

Lee Hood

Providence St. Joseph Health
Chief Science Officer
Seattle, Washington, USA
“21st Century Medicine is Transforming Healthcare”

Dentsply_Sirona_Grey_RGB

This lecture is sponsored by an unrestricted educational grant from Dentsply Sirona.

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 21, 2019

Carrie Bourassa

University of Saskatchewan
Scientific Director, Canadian Institutes of Health Research Institute of Indigenous Peoples’ Health
Professor, Indigenous Health in the College of Medicine
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

“Noojimo Mikana (A Healing Path): Research as Reconciliation”

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 22, 2019

Gary Kobinger, Ph.D.

Laval University
Director, Infectious Disease Research Center
Professor, Microbiology-Infectiology and Immunology
Québec City, Québec, Canada
“Innovative Methods of Vaccination in the Context of Infectious Disease Outbreaks”

Wednesday, June 19 2019, 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.

Cultivation and Study of the Uncultivable Oral Bacteria
Organizer(s): Xuesong He (The Forsyth Institute, Cambridge, Mass., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Microbiology/Immunology 
Room 222

 

Evolution of the Dentition and Tooth Attachment Apparatus
Organizer(s): Joy Richman (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada); Thomas Diekwisch (Baylor College of Dentistry, Dallas, Texas, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Craniofacial Biology Research, Mineralized Tissue
Room 122

 

INTERVAL Dental Recalls Trial: Results and Discussion
Organizer(s): Jan Clarkson (University of Dundee, Scotland)
Sponsoring Group/Network:  Clinical and Translational Science Network, Network for Practice-based Research, Evidence-based Dentistry Network
Room 218

 

Novel Nicotine Products and Oral Health: The Emerging Evidence Base
Organizer(s): Richard Holliday (Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research, Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Microbiology/Immunology
Room 201

 

Raising Awareness on Minimally Invasive Approaches in Clinical Dentistry
Organizer(s): Aylin Baysan (Queen Mary University of London, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Cariology Research, Oral Health Research
Room 110

 

Strengthening Primary Health Care & Building an Investment Case for Oral Health to Achieve UHC
Organizer(s): Habib Benzian (New York University, N.Y., USA); Manu Mathur (Public Health Foundation of India, New Delhi, India); Peter Mossey (University of Dundee, Scotland); David Williams (Bart's and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network, Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Evidence-based Dentistry Network
Room 121

 

Transnational Corporations and Oral Health Inequalities
Organizer(s): Lisa Jamieson (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network
Room 109

 

Wednesday, June 19, 2019, 10:15 A.M. - 11:45 A.M.

Advances in Maxillofacial Tissue Engineering
Organizer(s): Simon Young (The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Research, Dental Materials, Craniofacial Biology Research
Room 218

 

Establishing a Global Evidence Ecosystem for Oral Health (GEEOH)
Organizer(s): Jan Clarkson (University of Dundee, Scotland)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Clinical and Translational Science Network, Evidence-based Dentistry Network
Room 110

 

Harassment in Science: Steps to No-tolerance
Organizer(s): Effie Ioannidou (University of Connecticut, Farmington, USA); Ariadne Letra (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Center for Craniofacial Research, USA); Luciana Shaddox (University of Kentucky School of Dentistry, Lexington, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Women in Science Network, Microbiology/Immunology, Periodontal Research
Room 210

 

Immune Response and Immunomodulation for Pulp Repair and Regeneration
Organizer(s): Annie Shrestha (University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Pulp Biology & Regeneration Research, Dental Materials, Microbiology/Immunology
Room 222

 

Improve Oral Health for Older Adults Globally: Interdisciplinary Collaboration
Organizer(s): Bei Wu (New York University, N.Y., USA); Elisa Ghezzi (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Geriatric Oral Research
Room 122

 

NIDCR DOCTRC Program: Interdisciplinary Translational Project Advancements
Organizer(s): David Kohn (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research, Craniofacial Biology Research, Stem Cell Biology Research
Room 109

 

Revisiting Clinical Trials in the Era of Precision Dentistry
Organizer(s): Andrea Mombelli (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research
Room 121

 

Wednesday, June 19, 2019, 1:30 P.M - 3:00 P.M.

Mechanisms and Novel Treatment of Craniofacial Neuropathic Pain
Organizer(s): Man-Kyo Chung (University of Maryland School of Dentistry, Balitimore, USA); Koichi Iwata (Nihon University, Tokyo, Japan)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Neuroscience, Pharmacology/Therapeutics/Toxicology
Room 222

 

Periodontal and Systemic Associations: Shall we Include Mastication in the Loop?
Organizer(s): Philippe Bouchard (Denis Diderot University, Paris, France)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research, Nutrition Research
Room 218

 

Reorientation of Oral Health Systems Towards Prevention: An Economic Perspective
Organizer(s): Christopher Vernazza (Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Cariology Research
Room 121

 

Stem Cells and Microenvironments for Dental and Craniofacial Tissue Regeneration
Organizer(s): Pamela Yelick (Tufts University, Medford, Mass., USA); Peter Ma (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Craniofacial Biology Research, Stem Cell Biology Research
Room 109

 

The Circadian Clock: A New Determinant of Health and Disease
Organizer(s): Walter Siqueira (University of Western Ontario, London, Canada); Petros Papagerakis (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Michael Fitzgerald (Colgate Palmolive, New York, N.Y. USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Salivary Research
Supported by: Colgate-Palmolive Company
Room 216

 

The End of CPD as We Know It!
Organizer(s): Barry Quinn (King's College London Dental Institute, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Education Research, Association of Dental Education in Europe, Clinical and Translational Science Network, General Dental Council United Kingdom, Oral Medicine & Pathology, Nutrition
Room 110

 

Wednesday, June 19, 2019, 3:15 P.M - 4:45 P.M.

2019 Presidential Symposium: New Cures, New Therapies
Organizer(s): Rena D'Souza (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s): Presidential Symposium
Room 109

 

Antimicrobial Resistance and Stewardship - An Evolving Agenda
Organizer(s): Wendy Thompson (University of Leeds, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Clinical and Translational Science Network,  Pharmacology/Therapeutics/Toxicology
Room 122

 

Bio-inspired Mineralization
Organizer(s): Karina Carneiro (University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada); Bernhard Ganss (University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Mineralized Tissue, Cariology Research
Room 210

 

Guidance for Early Stage Dental Materials Research on Appropriate Test Methods
Organizer(s): Jack Ferracane (Oregon Health & Science University, Portand, USA); Ulrich Lohbauer (University of Erlangen, Germany)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Dental Materials, Prosthodontics Research
Room 211

 

Localized Aggressive Periodontitis: Why is This a Different Entity?
Organizer(s): Luciana Shaddox (University of Kentucky School of Dentistry, Lexington, USA), Luigi Nibali (University College London, Eastman Dental Institute, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodonal Research, Women in Science Network
Room 222

 

Microbes and Oral Cancer
Organizer(s): Saman Warnakulasuriya (King's College London, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Oral Medicine & Pathology, Microbiology/Immunology, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network
Supported by: Henry Schein Cares Foundation
Room 110

 

Reducing Dental Anxiety/Fear in Children and Across the Lifecourse
Organizer(s): Zoe Marshman (University of Sheffield, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Pediatric Oral Health Research
Room 121

 

Thursday, June 20, 2019, 8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.

Advances in 3-D Planning and Printing in Maxillofacial Surgery
Organizer(s): Simon Young (The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Research, Dental Materials, Craniofacial Biology Research
Room 120

 

Bioactive Dental Materials
Organizer(s): Carolyn Primus (Primus Consulting, Bradenton, Fla., USA); Josette Camilleri (University of Birmingham, England); Maria Giovanna Gandolfi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Dental Materials, Pulp Biology & Regeneration Research
Room 302

 

Dentin and Bone Matrix Biology: Inspiration from William Butler
Organizer(s): Chunlin Qin (Baylor College of Dentistry, Dallas, Texas, USA); Mary Farach-Carson (The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Mineralized Tissue
Room 109

 

Functional and Neuroinflammatory Mechanisms of TMD Pain
Organizer(s): Ashok Kulkarni (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, Bethesda, Md., USA); Feng Tao (Texas A&M Health Science Center, Bryan, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Neuroscience, International Network for Orofacial Pain and Related Disorders Methodology, Pharmacology/Therapeutics/Toxicology
Room 211

 

Innovations in Teaching and Learning 3-D Concept in Preclinical Dentistry
Organizer(s): Babak Chehroudi (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada); Mark Fogelman (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada); Alan Kilistoff (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Education Research, Student Training and Research (STAR) Network
Supported By: Sinclair Dental Corporation and Pixologic Software
Room 224

 

Oral Health Inequalities in Immigrants: Challenges and Solutions
Organizer(s): Tamanna Tiwari (University of Colorado, Denver, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Women in Science Network, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network
Room 222

 

Orthodontics: Basic Science Behind Mechanotherapy
Organizer(s): Stella Chaushu (Hebrew University Hadassah School of Dental Medicine, Jerusalem, Israel)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Orthodontics Research
Room 218

 

The Future of Dentistry as Part of a Learning Health System?
Organizer(s): Heiko Spallek (University of Pittsburgh, Pa., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Clinical and Translational Science Network, Women in Science Network, e-Oral Health Network
Room 110

 

Thursday, June 20, 2019, 2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M.

Developments in Osseointegration
Organizer(s): James Taylor (Academy of Osseointegration, Arlington Heights, Ill., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Implantology Research
Room 120

 

Engineering Strategies to Amplify Osseointegration and Prevent Peri-implantitis
Organizer(s): Marco Bottino (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Dental Materials, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Research, Prosthodontics Research
Room 211

 

Future Promise and Critical Research Needs in Special Care Communities
Organizer(s): Katherine Hammitt (Sjogren's Syndrome Foundation, Reston, Va., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Craniofacial Biology Research, Salivary Research, Microbiology/Immunology
Room 210

 

Managing Special Care Patients: Advanced Behavioral & Pharmacological Techniques
Organizer(s): Charlotte Currie (Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, England); Carilynne Yarascavitch (University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Dental Anesthesiology Research, Pediatric Oral Health Research, Geriatric Oral Research
Room 302

 

Structure-function Studies of Amelogenesis: Emerging Technologies
Organizer(s): Garry Buchko (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland Wa., USA); Wendy Shaw (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland Wa., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Mineralized Tissue

 

The New Classification of Periodontal Diseases: Research Implications
Organizer(s): Panos Papapanou (Columbia University, New York City, N.Y., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research
Room 222

 

Transition to Clinic and Translation of Research: Adoption and Implementation of Dental Research in Your Dental Practice
Organizer(s): Aparna Bhat (University of New England College of Dental Medicine, Portland, Maine); Shannyn Little (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA); Natalie Atyeo (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA); Eva Counsell (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA); Yandy Gonzalez Marrero (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA); Tanner Godfrey (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Network for Practice-based Research, Clinical and Translational Science Network, American Association of Dental Research - National Student Research Group
Room 122

 

Wake-up Call: Dental Sleep Medicine Is Here to Stay!
Organizer(s): Frank Lobbezoo (Academic Centre for Dentistry Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Neuroscience, International Network for Orofacial Pain and Related Disorders Methodology, Women in Science Network
Room 109

 

Friday, June 21, 2019, 8:00 A.M. - 9:30 A.M.

Advances in Head and Neck Cancer Immunotherapy
Organizer(s): Simon Young (The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston); Rabie Shanti (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Research, Oral Medicine & Pathology, Microbiology/Immunology
Room 302

 

Developing & Launching Children’s Caries Prevention Trials to Reduce Disparities
Organizer(s): Stuart Gansky (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Pediatric Oral Health Research, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network
Room 109

 

Diagnostic Role of Saliva and in Periodontal Disease and Diabetes
Organizer(s): Katleen Vandamme (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Deepak Saxena (New York University, N.Y., USA); Seunghee Cha (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Implantology Research, Salivary Research, Mineralized Tissue
Room 122

 

Indigenizing the Academy: Truth and Reconciliation Commission’s Calls to Action
Organizer(s): Mary Ellen Macdonald (McGill University, Montreal, Québec, Canada); Martine Lévesque (McGill University, Montreal, Québec, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Education Research, Canadian Association of Dental Research
Room 120

 

New Horizons in Periodontics – Personalized Scaffolds and Stem Cell Therapies
Organizer(s): Marco Bottino (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Dental Materials, Periodontal Research, Mineralized Tissue, Stem Cell Biology
Room 301

 

New Insights Into an Old Peridontal Pathogen, Treponema Denticola
Organizer(s): Hui Wu (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Microbiology/Immunology, Periodontal Research
Room 222

 

Outcome Based Dental Education: Why, How and Is it Right?
Organizer(s): Barry Quinn (King's College London Dental Institute, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Education Research, American Dental Education Association, Clinical and Translational Science Network, Association of Dental Education in European, Nutrition Research, Australian Dental Council
Room 110

 

The Challenges in Rehabilitating the Dentin-pulp Complex
Organizer(s): Alexandre Vieira (University of Pittsburgh, Pa., USA ); Denise Leonardi (Universidade Positivo, Paraná, Brazil)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Clinical and Translational Science Network, Cariology Research, Women in Science Network
Room 211

 

Friday, June 21, 2019, 2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M.

Amelogenesis Imperfecta in Syndromes: What Other Organs Tell us About Enamel
Organizer(s): Olivier Duverger (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, Bethesda, Md., USA) Sponsoring Group/Network:  Mineralized Tissue
Room 110

 

Building Translational Bridges for Oral Health, Evidence-based Policy & Clincial Practice
Organizer(s): Marcelo Araujo (American Dental Association, Chicago, Ill., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Women in Science Network, Cariology Research
Room 109

 

Contemporary Assessment Research Topics in Dental Education
Organizer(s): HsingChi von Bergmann (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Education Research, Oral Medicine & Pathology, Student Training and Research (STAR) Network
Room 222

 

Oral Candida, a Hidden Culprit for Dental Caries?
Organizer(s): Jin Xiao (University of Rochester, N.Y., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Cariology Research, Clinical and Translational Science Network, Pediatric Oral Health Research
Room 210

 

Oral Health Inequalities and Stigma Across Different Population Groups
Organizer(s): Mario Brondani (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Geriatric Oral Research, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network
Room 302

 

Oral-Gut Connection
Organizer(s): Jill Kramer (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Salivary Research
Room 218

 

Regenerative Endodontics: From the Lab to the Clinic
Organizer(s): Jacques Nör (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Pulp Biology & Regeneration Research, Dental Materials
Room 122

 

Friday, June 21, 2019, 2:00 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.

Pathogenesis and Treatment of Periodontitis: Honoring the Legacy of Ricardo Teles
Organizer(s): Magda Feres (University Guarulhos, São Paulo, Brazil); William Giannobile (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Alpdogan Kantarci (The Forsyth Institute, Cambridge, Mass., USA); Hatice Hasturk (The Forsyth Institute, Cambridge, Mass., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research
Room 120

 

Saturday, June 22, 2019, 8:00 A.M. - 9:30 A.M.

2020 Vision for m-Oral Health
Organizer(s): Rodrigo Mariño (University of Melbourne, Victoria, Austraila); Benoit Varenne (World Health Organization, Geneva, Switzerland); Nicolas Giraudeau (University of Montpellier, France)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  e-Oral Health Network, Pediatric Oral Health Research
Room 222

 

3D-Printing in Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Dentistry
Organizer(s): Lobat Tayebi (Marquette University, Milwaukee, Minn., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Implantology Research, Mineralized Tissue
Room 122

 

Biological and Clinical Implications of Oral Biofilms
Organizer(s):David Herrera (University of Complutense, Madrid, Spain); Georgios Belibasakis (Karolinska Institutet, Huddinge, Sweden)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research, Microbiology/Immunology
Room 302

 

Masticatory Function, Microbiota and Brain
Organizer(s): Maria Grazia Piancino (University of Turin, Torino, Italy)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Nutrition Research, Prosthodontics Research, Craniofacial Biology Research, Geriatric Oral Research
Room 110

 

Metabolic Syndrome, Diabetes and Periodontal Disease
Organizer(s): Deepak Saxena (New York University, N.Y., USA), Katleen Vandamme (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Periodontal Research, Microbiology/Immunology, Oral Medicine & Pathology
Room 210

 

Neural and Non-neuronal Cell Communication in Homeostasis and Disease
Organizer(s): Anibal Diogenes (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Neuroscience, International Network for Orofacial Pain and Related Disorders Methodology, Pulp Biology & Regeneration Research
Room 301

 

Towards NIDCR 2030: From Development to Disease in Salivary Research at the NIH
Organizer(s): Matthew Hoffman (National Institute for Dental and Craniofacial Research, National Institute of Health, Bethesda, Md., USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Salivary Research
Room 120

 

Worldwide Comparison of Dental Care Systems Performance
Organizer(s): Stefan Listl (Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands); Marko Vujicic (Health Policy Institute–American Dental Association, Chicago, Ill., USA )
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Cariology Research, e-Oral Health Scientific Network, Geriatric Oral Research, Clinical and Translational Science Network, Network for Practice -based Research
Room 109


Saturday, June 22, 2019, 2:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.

Aging and Oral Health: Science and Evidence for Root Caries Control
Organizer(s): Livia Tenuta (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Carlos Gonzalez-Cabezas (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Cariology Research, Geriatric Oral Research
Supported by: Elevated Oral Care and 3M Oral Care
Room 109

 

Molecular Commensalism – Current Insights Into Host-flora Symbiosis
Organizer(s): Jens Kreth (The University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, Oklahoma City, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Microbiology/Immunology, Periodontal Research, Cariology Research
Room 222

 

National Oral Health Surveys: Methodological Challenges for Global Datasets
Organizer(s): Richard Holmes (Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, England)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network, Geriatric Oral Research
Room 120

 

New microRNA Mechanisms in Craniofacial and Dental Morphogenesis
Organizer(s): Brad Amendt (University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Craniofacial Biology Research, Mineralized Tissue, Stem Cell Biology Research
Room 122

 

Peri-implant Soft Tissue seal: An Update on Clinical Research
Organizer(s): Yurdanur Ucar (Cukurova University College of Dentistry, Adana, Turkey)
Sponsoring Group/Network(s):  Implantology Research, Microbiology/Immunology, Salivary Research
Room 302

 

Behavioral, Epidemiologic and Health Services Research

Keynote Address: Improving Oral Health: Realizing the Contribution of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Sarah Baker (University of Sheffield, England, UK) 


Keynote Address: Reducing Inequalities; Lessons from Indigenous Oral Health Lisa Jameison (The University of Adelaide, South Australia)


Cariology Research 

Keynote Address: The Use of Nanoparticles in Caries Diagnosis and Treatment
B.H. Clarkson (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)


Clinical & Translational Science Network

Keynote Address: Advances in Studying the Human Microbiome and Applications in Dental Research
Jeffrey McLean (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)


Craniofacial Biology

Keynote Address: Therapeutic Uses of microRNAs To Correct Craniofacial Defects
Brad Amendt (University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)


Dental Materials 

Keynote Address: 3-D Printing Applied to Provisional Restorations and Dental Appliances
Jeffrey Stansbury (University of Colorado, Denver, USA)


Keynote Address: Biomimetic Environment for Tissue Regeneration
Peter Ma (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)


Keynote Address: CAD/CAM Ceramics; Myths and Reality
Markus Blatz (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)


Keynote Address: Development of Electrospun Chitosan Membranes for Guided Bone Regeneration
Joel Bumgardner (University of Memphis, Tenn., USA) 


Keynote Address: Engineering Anti-fragile Tooth/Restorative Interfaces
Timothy Scott (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)


Keynote Address: Lessons Learned from a Clinical Study for Total Pulp Regeneration in Mature Permanent Teeth
Misako Nakashima (National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology Research Institute, Obu City, Japan)


Keynote Address: Lithiumsilicate Glassceramics; Potential and Limitations
Ulrich Lohbauer (University of Erlangen, Germany)


Keynote Address: Magnesium Alloys for Bone Regeneration
Charles Sfeir (University of Pittsburgh, Penn., USA)


Keynote Address: Tailoring the Dentin-Resin Interface to Endure Microenvironmental Challenges
Ana Bedran-Russo (University of Illionios at Chicago, USA)


Geriatric Oral Research

Keynote Address: Can Quality/Quantity Mastication be a Key to Successful Ageing?
Takahiro Ono (Niigata University, Japan)


Neuroscience

Keynote Address: Orofacial Pain, Oral Movement Disorders and Dental Sleep Disorders: A Tale of Three Interconnected Disciplines
Frank Lobbezoo (Academic Centre for Dentistry Amsterdam, Netherlands)


Pediatric Oral Health Research 

Keynote Address: Advances in the Science and Implementation of Non-restorative Options for Management of Cavitated Caries Lesions in Pediatric Populations
Margherita Fontana (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)


Periodontal Research 

Keynote Address: Too Much Oxygen Can Kill You; Back to Basics
Iain Chapple (University of Birmingham, UK)


Pulp Biology & Regeneration

Keynote Address: The Activation of Dental Pulp Schwann Cells in Response to Injury
Eduardo Couve (Univeristy of Valparaiso, Chile)


Salivary Research

Keynote Address: Deciphering the Clinical Relevance of Saliva by Using Proteomics and Interactomics Technologies
Walter Siqueira (University of Western Ontario, London, Canada)


Consensus-seeking Symposium on Geriatric Oral Health Assessment
Organizers:
Mario Brondani (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada), Leeann Donnelly (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada), Matan Pruksapong-Kettratad (Thammasat University, Bangkok, Thailand)
Monday, June 17, 2019, 8 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Location: UBC Robson Square, 800 Robson St., Vancouver, BC V67 3B7