>

Visa applications are contingent to a greater degree of review than in the past, it is important to apply in advance of your scheduled departure date.  We urge everyone that requires a Visa to travel to the U.S. to apply for the Visa as early as possible, at least 5 months before intended travel. We recommend that you visit travel.state.gov for more information on the visa application process, including the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate, estimated wait times, application and processing fees. Please be accurate and specific when completing your visa application. Please note, IADR has no influence or role in the visa process.

If you require an invitation letter for your visa application, you must have paid your registration rate in full for the General Session. If your visa is denied you must have applied for your visa prior to  December 17, 2019 to be eligible for a full refund. (refund policy) After this date you will not be considered for a refund due to visa issues. When completing your registration, please be sure to include all of the required passport details needed for your invitation letter. 


Tips for Successful Visa Applications:

Visa applicants are expected to provide evidence that they are intending to return to their country of residence. Therefore, applicants should provide proof of “binding” or sufficient ties to their home country or permanent residence abroad. This may include documentation of the following:

  • Family ties in home country or country of legal permanent residence
  • Property ownership
  • Bank accounts
  • Employment contract or statement from employer stating that the position will continue when the employee returns


Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of their visa application.

Include a letter of invitation from the meeting organizer or the U.S. host specifying the subject, location and dates of the activity, and how travel and local expenses will be covered.

If travel plans will depend on early approval of the visa application, specify this at the time of the application. Provide proof of professional scientific and/or educational status (students should provide a university transcript).


Travel Links:

Find Out What Kind Of Visa You Need

Visitor Visa Information from the U.S. Department of State

Electronic System for Travel Authorization